ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS AND PROGRAMME INFORMATION - FISHERIES AND AQUATIC RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

Undergraduate Programmes

The minimum age of admission is 16 years.

UME and Post UME Screening:

Students are admitted into the University degree Programmes through a competitive entrance examination (University Matriculation Examination-UME-) organized by the Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) provided that they possess a minimum of 5 credit passes at the SSCE or equivalent obtained at not more than 2 sittings in relevant subjects and which will include: Chemistry Mathematics or Physics Biology or Agricultural Science (a) Direct Entry Admission is based on a combination of ‘O’ Level results with the following qualifications: (i) OND/ND (Distinction) (ii) HND (Credit) (iii) NCE (Double Major) at Credit Level (iv) OND/ND (Credit) (v) NCE (Double Major/Merit Level) Candidates with qualifications as in (i), (ii) and (iii) may be admitted into the 200 level while those as in (iv) or (v) may be admitted into the 100 level. Diploma, HND (Higher National diploma) and equivalents in addition to ‘O’ level passes in addition to O level credit passes are normally admitted into the 200 level of the programme while holders of HND certificates may be admitted into the 300 level except for the Doctor of Veterinary Medicine programme For UME admissions, the B. Agriculture programme, for example, requires five credit passes in SSCE/WASC/GCE ‘O’ Level which must include Chemistry, Biology/Agricultural Science, Mathematics/Physics and English Language. The exact requirements of different programmes, which may be modified from time to time by the university Senate could be obtained from the University Registry as well as JAMB’s information publications for potential students.

Direct Entry Candidates:

The degree duration shown for most programmes are for UME candidates. Candidates with ND and HND or their equivalents spend fewer years in their programmes (as stated above), e.g. four or three years, respectively, in the B. Agric. compared to five years for UME candidates.

Admission by Transfer

The University may admit on transfer, a student undergoing undergraduate degree programme in another recognized University provided such a student meets the minimum admission requirements of this University and is seeking transfer to a programme similar to the one he is transferring from. Application for transfer shall be made on the approved application obtainable from the Academic Affairs Unit or the Registrar’s Office on payment of the stipulated application fee approved by Senate.

 

Course for College Academic Programme: Bachelor of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Management

Table 10: 100 Level                           First Semester

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

PHY 111

General Physics I

2

GSS 111

Use of English

2

GSS 112

Nigerian History

2

GSS 113

Health and Physical Education (H.P.E)

2

GSS 114

Elementary French 1

1

GSS 115

Basic German

1

CHM 111

Physical Chemistry

1

CHM 112

Organic Chemistry 1

2

BIO 111

General Biology (Theory and Practical)

4

MTH 111

Mathematics 1

2

AEC 111

Basic Principles of Economics

2

UGC 111

Farm Practice

1

AQU 111

Introduction to Aquaculture

2

 

Total

23

 

 

Table 11: 100 Level                           Second Semester

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

GSS 121

Use of English II

2

GSS 124

Elementary French II

1

GSS 125

Basic German II

1

GSS 126

Social Science

2

CHM 122

Organic Chemistry II

2

CHM 123

Inorganic Chemistry II

2

CHM 124

Practical Chemistry

1

BIO 121

General Biology II (Theory and Practical)

4

PHY 121

General Physics II

2

MTH 121

Mathematics II

2

UGC 121

Farm Practice

1

 

Total

20

 

 

Table 12: 200 Level                           First Semester

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

GSS 214

Intermediate French I/OR

1

GSS 215

Intermediate German

1

GSS 217

Philosophy and Logic

2

SSA 211

Climatology and Bio-geography

2

SSA 212

Principles of Soil Science

2

CPP 221

Crop Anatomy, Taxonomy and Physiology

2

APN 221

Introduction to Agric-Biochemistry

2

AEC 211

Introduction to Agric-Economics

2

CAE 211

General Agriculture

2

UGC 211

Farm Practice

1

FRW 211

Principles of Forest Resources Management and Ecology

2

FFA 211

Agro-Forestry Systems

2

 

Total

20

 

 

 

Table 13: 200 Level                           Second Semester

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

CAS 221

Principles of Animal Production

2

APH 221

Anatomy and Physiology of Farm Animals

2

APN 221

Introduction to Animal Feed Resources

2

CPP 221

Principles of Crop Production

2

FST 225

Introduction to Food Science and Technology

2

HEC 221

Introduction to Home Economics

2

FSS 221

Introduction to Fisheries and Wildlife

2

FFA 221

Forest Food Resources

2

MTH 227

Introduction to Computers

3

UGC 221

Farm Practice

1

GSS 224

Intermediate German II/OR

1

GSS 225

Intermediate French II

1

 

Total

21

 

 

Table 14: 300 Level                           First Semester

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

FSS 311

Fish Biology and Ichtyology

3

FSS 312

Limnology

3

FSS 313

Fish Ecology

2

FSS 314

Aquaculture and Hatchery Management

3

FSS 315

Aquatic Flora and Fauna (Hydrobiology)

2

STA 316

Statistics and Data Analysis

3

FFA 311

Apiculture

1

TEM 311

Environmental Resuscitation and Landscaping

2

CCS 311

Introduction to Agric-Biotechnology

1

UGC 311

Farm Practice

1

 

Total

20

 

 

Table 15: 300 Level                           Second Semester

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

FSS 321

Fish Nutrition

2

FSS 322

Fish Gear Technology

2

FSS 323

Fish Parasites and Diseases

2

FSS 324

Elementary Seamanship and Navigation

2

FSS 325

Fish Pond Construction and Management

2

FSS 326

Oceanography

2

FSS 327

Fish Adaptation and Physiology

2

FSS 328

Integrated Fish and Farming

2

FSS 329

Aquapollution and Toxicology

2

APN 323

Agric. Biochemistry and Methods

2

UGC 321

Farm Practice

1

 

Total

21

 

 

Table 16: 400 Level                           Practical Year

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

FSS 401

Pond Construction and Management

3

FSS 402

Fish Hatchery Management, Fry and Fingerlings Production

3

FSS 403

Fish Production Management and Accounting Practice

3

FSS 404

Processing, Preservation and Marketing

3

FSS 405

Gear Use, Design, Production and Maintenance

3

FSS 406

Fish Nutrition and Fish Feed Technology

3

FSS 407

Fisheries (Aqua-Culture) Engineering

2

FSS 408

Aquatic Environment Survey

2

FSS 409

Principles of Fish Resource Assessment

2

FSS 410

Oceanography Techniques

3

FSS 411

Applied Chemical Techniques in Aquatic Environment

2

FSS 412

Technical Report Writing

3

 

Total

32

 

 

Table 17: 500 Level                           First Semester

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

FSS 500

Project

2

FSS 511

Fisheries Management and Population Dynamics

3

FSS 512

Marine and Shell-Fish Production

2

FSS 513

Ornamental Fisheries and Aquaria Design

2

FSS 514

Silviculture for Water Conservation and Fish Production

1

FSS 515

Fish Breeding and Genetics

2

FSS 516

Applied Fish Biometrics

2

AEX 512

Extension, Organization, Management and Supervision

2

AEX 513

Admin. Programme Planning and Evaluation

2

APN 513

Feeds and Feeding Stuff

2

 

Total

20

 

 

Table 18: 500 Level                           Second Semester

Course code

Course Title

Credit Units

FSS 500

Project

2

FSS 501

Seminar

2

FSS 521

Fish Processing and Storage Technology

2

FSS 522

Fishery Economics

2

FSS 523

Fish Farming Engineering

2

FSS 524

Water Quality Management and Pollution Control

2

FSS 525

Management of Fish and Fishery Business

2

FSS 526

Fisheries Policy and Legislation

2

ABF 526

Agricultural Co-operatives

2

APN 523

Feed Mill Technology

2

 

Total

20